RSS

Tag Archives: Williamy Freire

UFC Fight Night 23: Fight for the Troops 2 News & Notes/ Who or What’s Next

News and Notes

Awards

  • Fight of the Night: Yves Edwards vs Cody McKenzie ($30k Bonus)
  • Knockout of the Night: Melvin Guillard ($30k Bonus)
  • Submission of the Night: Yves Edwards ($30 K Bonus)

Melvin Guillard believes he should be the next in line for the UFC lightweight title after TKO win over Evan Dunham

– Mark Hominick earns a shot at the UFC featherweight title against Jose Aldo at UFC 129 in Toronto after his TKO win over George Roop

– The Fight for the Troops 2 show made over $6ook on the phone lines alone, millions more expected from online donations.

– You can still make donations to help fund the Intrepid Fallen Heroes Funds at fightforthetroops.com

– The UFC expects to do have Fight for the Troops 3 sometime in 2012

– Matt Mitrione mentioned he’d “like to be tested” in his next fight after beating Tim Hague

Fights to Make After UFC Fight Night 23

  • Melvin Guillard vs Kenny Florian
  • Evan Dunham vs Matt Wiman
  • Matt Mitrione vs Ben Rothwell
  • Mark Hominick vs Jose Aldo
  • George Roop vs Fredson Paixao
  • Pat Barry vs Cheick Kongo
  • Joey Beltran vs Rob Broughton
  • Yves Edwards vs Danny Castillo
  • Cody McKenzie vs Danny Downes
  • DeMarques Johnson vs Pascal Krauss
  • Rani Yahya vs Javier Vasquez
  • Mike Thomas Brown vs Josh Grispi
  • Waylon Lowe vs Ricardo Lamas
  • William Freire vs Mike Lullo Jr.
  • Charlie Brenneman vs John Howard
  • Chris Cariaso vs Clint Godfrey

Fighters Likely to Be Cut

  • Tim Hague
  • Amilcar Alves
  • Will Campuzano
  • Mike Guymon
 
Leave a comment

Posted by on January 23, 2011 in News and Notes, UFC, What or Who's Next?

 

Tags: , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , ,

Local Scene Spotlight – 3/21/2010

Pictured: Satoshi Ishii

XKL – Evolution 1

Mark Holst def Corey Hill by Kimura – Rd. 2

Ricco Rodriguez def Brian Ryan by TKO – Rd. 2

Floripa Fight 6

Ivan Jorge def Daniel Acacio by UD

Warrior-1 – Bad Blood

Jason MacDonald def Vernon White by Triangle Choke – Rd. 3

John Alessio def Chris Clements by Guillotine Choke – Rd. 1

Nabil Khatib def Shonie Carter by Spit Decision

Antonio Carvalho def Eddie Fyvie by UD

X-1 – Champions 2

Falaniko Vitale def Kalib Starnes by Ezekiel Choke – Rd. 1

Harris Sarmiento def Richie Whitson by Split Decision

Satoshi Ishii def Sasase Paogofie by Kimura – Rd. 1

Jungle Fight 18

Sergio Moraes def Etoube Manuelo by Kimura – Rd. 1

Ediberto de Oliveira def Pedro Irie by Guillotine Choke – Rd. 1

Gil Frietas def Emanuel Silva by Armbar – Rd. 2

Xtreme Fighting Championships 10

Jarrod Card def Jason Wood by Rear Naked Choke – Rd. 2

Gerardo Julio Gallegos def Shane Prim by TKO – Rd. 1

Junior Assuncao def John Mahlow by Guillotine Choke – Rd. 1

The Fight Club 10 – High Voltage

Ryan Ford def Tom Speer by Rear Naked Choke – Rd. 1

Martin Desilets def Victor Valimaki by TKO – Rd. 1

Shooto Brazil 15

Williamy Freire def Mikael Lahdesmaki by UD

KOTC – Thunderstruck 2

Dan Severn def Buddie Dixon by TKO – Rd. 2

 
 

Tags: , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , ,